News

Notes for Seniors 150 150 admin

Notes for Seniors

Wishing our seniors well for ongoing exams – remember previous message about slow driving in the rain – allow time to get to your exam early!

All senior students not yet signed out to come to the Hodge commons and check in with a staff member please to:

a) continue with internal assessments in the Hodge Commons, supported by Learning Extension staff & teachers
b) be referred to Learning Extension to see what internal or external credits they can still achieve
c) be signed out
Wishing our seniors well for ongoing exams – remember previous message about slow driving in the…
Source: Facebook to Post

Maclean Centre Talent Show 150 150 admin

Maclean Centre Talent Show

Great talent show in the Maclean Centre on Friday 15th November. Pictures show just some of our ⭐️s!

Photos from Mount Roskill Grammar School’s post
Source: Facebook to Post

Junior Assessments 150 150 admin

Junior Assessments

Junior students start their junior assessments (doing exam questions over a number of days) Wednesday 13th November.

Senior students continue with exams and learning hubs.

Exams for years 9 and 10 happen during your normal timetabled classes (but look out for any room changes). The only change to timings of the day is that there will be no LCT until junior exams have finished.

Please continue to be quiet around exam rooms to give your classmates/peers their best chance.
Please continue to prepare before each test/exam to give yourself your best chance.
Junior students start their junior assessments (doing exam questions over a number of days)…
Source: Facebook to Post

Getting to Exams on Time 150 150 admin

Getting to Exams on Time

To motivate you not stress you – when it rains in Auckland people drive more slowly.
Leave early for your exams!
Better to be here early as if you are late because of traffic it is not a valid reason!!
To motivate you not stress you – when it rains in Auckland people drive more slowly.
Leave early…

Source: Facebook to Post

Mt Roskill Campus Māori Graduation 150 150 Simon Whitlock

Mt Roskill Campus Māori Graduation

The Mt Roskill Campus Māori Graduation was held recently. Congratulations to all of our Māori graduates. So proud of you all and wishing you well for the next chapter knowing that you carry our aroha with you.

MRGS Arts and Cultural Awards 150 150 Simon Whitlock

MRGS Arts and Cultural Awards

Mt Roskill Grammar honoured several students at this year’s MRGS Arts and Cultural Awards.
This was a Performance Event where students showcased visual art, culture, dance, drama and music – a night where we collectively celebrated excellence and creativity.
(Below: Artwork by Jessica Fang).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

more photos here

Puketāpapa Youth Awards 150 150 Simon Whitlock

Puketāpapa Youth Awards

The Puketāpapa Youth Board Awards celebrate the achievement of the rangatahi of Puketāpapa.

Congratulations to these Mt Roskill Grammar students who were honoured at this year’s event:

  • Rangatahi Award Li’i Cowley Lupe
  • Outstanding Sports Award Kalarnee Stunzer
  • Role Model Award Maggie Lee
  • Rainbow Award Uday Bhatia
  • Kaitiakitanga Award Saakshi Hedge

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MRGS Senior Prizegiving 150 150 Simon Whitlock

MRGS Senior Prizegiving

Congratulations to all the students who were recognised at Mt Roskill Grammar’s Senior Prizegiving Awards held recently. The following list is a selection of some of the awardees:

  • Dux Sheng Ya Wang
  • Proxime Accessit Christine Fangzhi Jian
  • 1st Year in 12 & The Thomas Cup for Top Year 12 Student Studying Level 2 Subjects Huthaifa Ibrahim
  • 2nd in Year 12 Matthew Mitra
  • 1st in Year 11 Fabian Li
  • 2nd in Year 11 Coco Chen
  • Best All Round Sportsman Nathan Sands
  • Best All Round Sportswoman Shania Gates
  • Sportsman of the Year Justin Sapoi
  • Sportswoman of the Year Cheyanne Takau
  • Performing Arts Award for Excellence in Performance Mele Taumoeanga
  • Performing Arts Award for Leadership ‘Isope ‘Akau’ola
  • Principal’s Art Award – Sponsored by Elizabeth Michael Ella Shiyu Zhao
  • PhotoLife Award for the Top Overall Art Student Sharon Liang
  • Philip Darragh Cup for Songwriting Josio Tiata
  • Raewyn Winny Trophy for Contribution to Music – Joint Award Joel Hawthorne
  • Raewyn Winny Trophy for Contribution to Music – Joint Award Max Noller
  • The Most Progress in Senior Solo Music Performance Akuila Fakatoumafi
  • Mana Taiohi Leadership in Kapa Haka – Joint Award Bronson Aramoana
  • Mana Taiohi Leadership in Kapa Haka – Joint Award Alix Taku-Bedwell
  • Marilyn Toi Trophy for Karanga Alix Taku-Bedwell
  • Te Iwi Ngaro Trophy for Best All Round Senior Maori Student Kate Bonnici
  • Manawa Titi for Perseverance Bianca Bryan
  • Mana Wairua Trophy for Spiritual Strength Jelena Faleafaga
  • Taiohi Matataki Trophy for Overcoming Challenges Jarese Sturgeon Wilson
  • Whaikorero (Roimata Kaaka Trophy) Levi Ahlquist
  • Bowden Trophy for Strength with Dignity Mandela Takaa
  • Chris Hassan Memorial Trophy for Leadership in Year 12 Zach Alaimoana
  • Fisher-Maher Peer Mentor of the Year Award – Joint Award Kaitlyn Booth
  • Fisher-Maher Peer Mentor of the Year Award – Joint Award Fahad Shehzad
  • International Student Award Christine Fangzhi Jian
  • Leslie Gunson Award for the Student who gains the Highest Overall Marks in NCEA Level 1 in 2018 Huthaifa Ibrahim
  • Lions Community Spirit Award Rishi Shukla
  • Margaret Hoogendoorn Trophy for Exceptional Leadership in Student Services Ishita Dwivedi
  • Mintram Cup for Academic Excellence Wei Liang Jian
  • PSSP Cup for Leadership in the Peer Sexuality Support Programme Sonam Bagwe
  • Senior Library Award Ben Hyland
  • The Jennifer Heath Classics Cup Wanya Ansari
  • Transition Prize Saaliha Khan
  • YWCA Future Leader Award Latika Syed Niyamathullah
  • Shaun Thomas Cup for the Most Potential in Catering & Hospitality Tom Ashworth
  • The Lawrence Trophy for Excellence in Level 2 Physical Sciences Chea Long Koy
  • Senior Speech Trophy Lauren van Laarhoven-Hargreaves
  • Lubeck Memorial Prize for 1st in Level 3 Physics Sheng-Ya Wang
  • Lacy Cup for Senior Literature Eleasha White
  • Parmar Cup for Academic Excellence in Level 2 Sciences Jasper Yang
  • Faculty of Arts Award Eurodias Yong
  • Saththiananthan Cup for Inspirational Leadership ‘Isope ‘Akau’ola
  • Soma Family Award for Character & Excellence Kate Bonnici
  • Mt Roskill Rotoract Cup for Integrity, Honesty & Service Jenice Kuzhikombil
  • MRGS Trophy for Qualities of Character Niharika Mandadi
  • Ross Hamilton Trophy for Pursuit of Excellence Sarah McKenzie
  • Gipps Trophy for Previously Unheralded Endeavour Tayla Pennell Tupou
  • Lewis Cup for Dedication, Leadership & Humility Fahad Shehzad
  • Cruze Cup for Inspiration & Commitment Ala Vailala
  • Sursum Foundation – Keith Hall Scholarship Lute Mafi
  • Sursum Foundation – Keith Hall Scholarship Saimone Helu
  • University of Auckland Academic Potential Scholarship Jabez Zeleke
  • University of Auckland Academic Potential Scholarship Youxiang Lei
  • University of Auckland Academic Potential Scholarship Kevin Wu
  • University of Auckland Faculty of Business and Economics Entry Level Undergraduate Scholarship Daniel Torrey
  • University of Auckland Pacific Academic Excellence Scholarship Lillian Tualau
  • University of Auckland Top Achiever Scholarship Pranav Rao
  • University of Auckland Top Achiever Scholarship Akash Boppana
  • University of Auckland Top Achiever Scholarship Sheng-Ya Wang
  • AUT School Leaver Scholarship – Kiwa Glorielle Filisi
  • AUT School Leaver Scholarship – New Horizons Mariam Ali
  • AUT School Leaver Scholarship – New Horizons Ajit Franklin
  • Crown Institute of Studies Scholarship Helen Desale
  • Crown Institute of Studies Scholarship Eynna Yusuf
  • UC Engineering High Achievers Award Sarah McKenzie
  • University of Otago New Frontiers Excellence Entrance Scholarship Max Noller
  • University of Otago 150th Entrance Scholarship Abdullah Mirza
  • Enterprise Award Glorielle Filisi
  • Enterprise Award Saimone Helu
  • Enterprise Award Jessica Rigg
  • Enterprise Award Naomi Vos
  • Hay Trophy for Academic Excellence in Commerce Sangavi Shanthinathan
  • Hay Trophy for Academic Excellence in Science Sheng-Ya Wang
  • Hay Trophy for Academic Excellence in the Arts ‘Isope ‘Akau’ola
  • Head Prefects Award ‘Isope ‘Akau’ola
  • Head Prefects Award Sarah McKenzie

MRGS Newsletter Term 4 Week 3 150 150 admin

MRGS Newsletter Term 4 Week 3

Newsletter Term 4 Week 4:
Including NCEA Examination Timetable

MRGS Newsletter Term 4 Week 3.pdf
Source: Facebook to Post