Staff List

Contact a staff member:

Email using Teacher FirstName.Surname@mrgs.school.nz (eg. Robert Smith would be Robert.Smith@mrgs.school.nz) or call the school office for extension information.

Career Education:

Ann Hodge – Teacher of Vocational Studies/HOD Career Education

Commerce Department:

Gavin Parratt – HOD Commerce
Russell Cornes – Teacher in charge Economics, Year 13 Dean
Ramkumar Subramaniyan – Teacher in charge Accounting
Kelsey Hays – Teacher in charge Junior Business Studies, Ngata House Academic Dean
Ashmeeta Kumar – Teacher, Hillary House Associate Dean
Cindy Good – Teacher
Rajnesh Kumar
 – Teacher
Sunita Sayers – Teacher
Rahul Chopra – Teacher

English Department:

Callum Gray – HOD English
Melissa Kelly – Teacher in charge Year 11 English
Darren Simpson – Teacher in charge Junior English
Vicky Bogle
– Teacher in charge Media Studies
Fiona Burns
 – Teacher in charge Year 13 English, Cooper House Academic Dean
Haizley Reweti – Teacher, Cooper House Dean
Whitney Johanson – Teacher in charge Year 12 English (on leave)
Karen Collins – Teacher, Deputy Principal
Nerida Fell – Teacher, Across School Community of Learning Teacher
Leith McGhee – Teacher in charge Literacy
Kyle Bluck – Teacher
Urmela Daji – Teacher
Susan Gilmour – Teacher
Gillian Holliday – Teacher
Alexandra McIntyre – Teacher
Swati Patel – Teacher
Chetan Singh – Teacher
Rex Thompson – Teacher

ESOL Department:

David Syme – HOD ESOL, Rutherford House Dean
Janette Ryan – Associate HOD, Rutherford Associate Dean
Naima Ali – Equity Refugees
Kamal Medabala – Teacher
Anthony Gray – Teacher
Justine Lee – Assistant Teacher
Faagi Tui – Teacher Aide

Food and Hospitality Department:

Jacqui Luxford – HOD Food and Hospitality
Tanya Black – Teacher
Christine Brown – Teacher
Alice Grantley – Food Technician

Languages Department:

Alistair McAlpine – HOD Languages
Shelagh Cave – Teacher in charge Japanese, Teacher of French
Suzanne Robertson – Teacher of French
Yukiko Kojima – Teacher of Japanese
Margaret Va’aelua – Teacher of Samoan
Yu-Ping Wang – Teacher of Chinese

Learning Extension Department:

Taylor Mackinlay – HOD Learning Extension
Catherine Coetzee – Priority Learners’ Pathway Administrator
Nicola Venables – Teacher
Jackie-Jade Ruri – Teacher
Jeannine Goodin – Teacher Aide
Tusi Puafolau – Teacher Aide
Atelaite Puafolau – Teacher Aide
Sherrie Ravlich – Teacher Aide
Jenny Tulhope – Teacher Aide
Andrew Leilua – Teacher Aide
Taualai Fa’autagia Lokeni – Teacher Aide
Mustafa Qureshi – Teacher Aide
Katherine Hope – Teacher Aide
Robert Edmonds – Support Staff
Damian Seeto – Support Staff
Joseph Windsor – Support Staff

MacLean Centre Department:

Janice Whitaker-Hall – HOD MacLean Centre
Lorraine Vickery – Teacher, Assistant Head of MacLean Centre
Andrea Holmes – Teacher
Arthi Fogelberg – Teacher
Bronwyn Colman – Teacher
Jenny Cannon – Teacher
Rebecca Tinny – Speech Language therapist
Justine Gordon – Occupational therapist
Rebecca Stephan – Occupational therapist
Kay Durrans – Nurse
Marja Bos – Learning Support Assistant
Alexandra Christeva – Learning Support Assistant
Karen Derrick – Learning Support Assistant
Amanda Failua – Learning Support Assistant
Christine Groom – Learning Support Assistant
Maureen Hartmann – Learning Support Assistant
Mark Matila – Learning Support Assistant
Kerrin Norgrove – Learning Support Assistant
Pushpa Singh – Learning Support Assistant
Shannon Sjostrom – Learning Support Assistant
Priya Yella – Learning Support Assistant
Zoe Hing-Mather – Learning Support Assistant
Jessica Holloway – Learning Support Assistant
Ngoc To – Learning Support Assistant
Leah Watt – Learning Support Assistant
Indira Yella – Learning Support Assistant

Maori Department:

Lee-Akinihi Tawhai – HOD Te Reo Maori

Mathematics Department:

Sophie Wright – HOD Mathematics
Laura Hunte – Teacher in charge Junior Mathematics, Across School Community of Learning Teacher
Rajneel Singh – Teacher in charge Year 12 Mathematics
Vasu Subramoney – Teacher in charge Year 13 Mathematics
Rowan Johanson – Teacher, Deputy Principal
Nandita Katira – Teacher, SENCO, Enrolment Officer
John Coker – Teacher, Rutherford House Academic Dean
Anzar Chida – Teacher
Aileen Chen – Teacher
Tyler Benson – Teacher
Pinglan Hu – Teacher
Letisiola Lynch – Teacher
Sailesh Morarji – Teacher
Kailash Ranchhodji – Teacher
Rees Skiff – Teacher
Premila Tularam – Teacher
Hwasung Yang – Teacher
Roelant Dewerse – Assistant Teacher
Neomai Maka – Assistant Teacher

 

Music Department:

Nicola Haddock – HOD Music
Naomi Dekker – Teacher (on leave)
Helen Jenkins – Teacher
Liz Keall
– Teacher

Itinerant Music Teachers
Mia Camilleri – Brass
Vigdis Relph
 – Cello Bass
Talaiasi ‘Ofamo’oni 
– Drum Kit
Lorna Wright 
– Flute
Tim Gittins 
– Guitar
John McNab 
– Guitar
David Snelling – Strings
Jonathan Gabriel
Jimmy Garden
Tony Janssen

Performing Arts Department:

Emma Gillies – HOD Performing Arts
Kerrily Aitchison – Teacher
Caitlin Thompson – Teacher

 

Physical Education and Health Department:

Karen Bennett – HOD Physical Education and Health
Diane Tokley – Teacher in charge Physical Education
Kim Thomas – Teacher in charge Health (on leave)
Maria Vince – Teacher in charge Health
Clinton Buckley – Teacher, Sheppard House Academic Dean
Connor Chellew – Teacher, Sheppard House Dean
Callum McGibbon – Teacher, Deputy Principal (on leave)
Ciaran Overton – Teacher, Hillary House Dean
Desmond Pemerika – Teacher, Deputy Principal
Kalah Manase – Teacher, Sheppard House Associate Dean
Jennifer Steel – Teacher
Tom Kerins – Teacher

Science Department:

Abhai Dass – HOD Science
David Hithersay – Teacher in charge Biology
Stephen McCracken – Teacher in charge Chemistry
Jonathon Thompson – Teacher in charge Physics
Rowan Presland – Teacher in charge Junior Science
Desmond Pemerika – Teacher, Deputy Principal
Chris McGirr – Teacher, Deputy Principal (2019)
Stephanie Fraser – Teacher, Ngata House Dean
Jullien Palmer – Teacher, Cooper House Associate Dean
David Dix – Teacher, Deputy Principal (term 2, 2019)
Eleanor Adviento – Teacher
Belle Park – Teacher  
George Wolken – Teacher
Catherine Bartlett – Teacher
Liz Bates – Teacher
Ashween Kumar – Teacher
Ratna Naidu – Teacher
Jocelyn Ho – Teacher
Sally Jones – Teacher
John Haggie – Assistant Teacher
Liz Mckay – Laboratory Technician

Social Sciences Department:

Robyn Allen – HOD Social Sciences
Michelle Hartstonge – Teacher in charge History
Tamara Mason – Teacher in charge Social Studies (on leave)
Sarah Singh – Teacher in charge Classical Studies
Steve Winny – Teacher in charge Geography
Gillys Miller – Teacher, Gateway Coordinator and Pathways Teacher
Fiona Leigh – Teacher, SCT
Tatjana Jacobi
 – Teacher
Tayla McRae – Teacher
Telesia Tonga
 – Teacher
Martin Windsor – Teacher
Amy Williams – Teacher
Melepua Uata – Assistant Teacher

Technology Department:

Danielle Pringle – HOD Technology
Andrew Ferguson – Associate HOD Technology
Helen Prasad – Teacher in charge Computing
David Garraway – Teacher in charge Design and Visual Communication, Ngata House Associate Dean
Helen Netshidzivhani – Teacher
Murray MacDiarmid – Teacher
Mark England – Teacher
Latha Nelapati – Teacher
Belinda Fitzpatrick – Teacher
Renay Kippen – Teacher
Stuart Gordon – Teacher
Roger Gummer – Technology Technician

Art/Visual Arts Department:

Justina Groeber – HOD Art/Visual Arts
Michelle Foley – Teacher
Sarah Rankin – Teacher
Bauheina Ah Loe – Teacher
Zane Carter – Teacher
Mary Granfors – Arts Co-ordinator

Student Services:

Margaret Hoogendoorn – HOD Guidance, Guidance Counsellor
Donna Hourigan-Johnston – Guidance Counsellor
Rose Jenkin – Guidance Counsellor
Tara English – Guidance Counsellor
Michelle Parkinson – Guidance Counsellor
Suzie Yates – Lead Nurse
Marie Shepherd – Nurse
Jenny Landsbergen – Nurse
Dr. Bethan Maegaard
Patricia Beattie – Physiotherapist (3 days)
Sheryl Metheney – Psychologist (Thurs)
Jan Pace – Reception/administration

 

Ancillary Staff:

Inam Abood – Accounts
Naima Ali – Pathways/Refugees
Nisha Bhana – Admin
Fia Clark – International
Maria Fatima – Library Assistant
Tului Fox – Principal’s PA
Karyn Gaudin – Accountant
Jade Harris – International
David Haslam – Property
Joanne Jones – Accounts
Jules Keery-Atkinson – Admin
Melenaite Latunipulu – Attendance Officer
Fionna Maheno-Urlich – Admin
Tarun Nethula – Director of Sport
Fran Parkinson – Resource Centre
Iti Peraua – Property
Tua Peraua – Warden
Coral Phillips – Resource Centre
Wendy Reid – International Director
Warren Scheepers – Payroll
Mardia Te Whiu – Sports Co-ordinator
Patrick Thacker – Property Manager
Nick Tuialii – Cultural Coordinator
Talia Tuipulotu – Property
Simon Whitlock – Library/Website Manager
Ning (Cici) Xu – International
Kris Zhang – International