Staff List

Contact a staff member:

Email using Teacher FirstName.Surname@mrgs.school.nz (eg. Robert Smith would be Robert.Smith@mrgs.school.nz) or call the school office for extension information.

Commerce:

Gavin Parratt HOD Commerce
Russell Cornes Y13 Dean/TIC Economics
Kelsey Hays Academic Dean
Ashmeeta Kumar Associate Dean
Cindy Good Teacher
Rajnesh Kumar Teacher
Swatna Lal Teacher
Sunita Sayers Teacher


English:

Callum Gray HOD English
Melissa Kelly Assistant HOD English
Darren Simpson TIC Junior English
Whitney Johanson TIC Level 2 English/SCT
Vicky Bogle HOD Media Studies
Haizley Reweti Dean Cooper House
Fiona Burns Academic Dean
Chetan Singh Associate Dean
Nerida Fell Dean Sheppard House
Ella Brown Teacher
Urmela Daji Teacher
Gillian Holliday Teacher
Sharene Horn Teacher
Katherine Hope Teacher
Sheerin Kazemi Teacher
Barnaby Lawrence Teacher
Leon Nates Teacher
Helen Scott Teacher


ESOL:

Janette Ryan HOD ESOL
David Syme Dean Rutherford House
Fetehalow Zomo Coordinator for Refugee-background Students
Hanling Yan Teacher


Food and Hospitality:

Jacqui Luxford HOD Food and Hospitality
Christine Brown Teacher
Mami Shikai Support Staff

 

Languages:

Alistair McAlpine HOD Languages
Yukiko Kojima
Teacher
Karen Lei Teacher
Suzanne Robertson Teacher
Margaret Va’aelua Teacher
Charlotte Sys French Assistant

 

Learning Extension:

John Leen HOD Learning Extension
Nicola Venables Teacher
Catherine Coetzee Priority Learners’ Pathway Administrator
Valerie Clapham Teacher
Jackie-Jade Ruri Teacher
Jeannine Goodin Teacher Aide
Paula Henderson Teacher Aide
Andrew Leilua Teacher Aide
Atelaite Puafolau Teacher Aide
Tusialofa Puafolau Teacher Aide
Jennifer Tudhope Teacher Aide

 

MacLean Centre:

Debra Shiers HOD MacLean Centre
Kay Durrans Nurse/Special Ed Assistant
Justine Gordon Occupational Therapist
Phoebe Frances Speech Language Therapist
Bronwyn Colman Teacher
Arthi Fogelberg Teacher
Andrea Holmes Teacher
Farhana Khan Teacher
Ana Lu Teacher
Lorraine Vickery Teacher
Marja Bos Teacher Aide
Sandra Chan Teacher Aide
Alexandra Christeva Teacher Aide
Karen Derrick Teacher Aide
Amanda Failua Teacher Aide
Shania Gates Teacher Aide
Christine Groom Teacher Aide
Mark Matila Teacher Aide
Kerrin Norgrove Teacher Aide
Pushpa Singh Teacher Aide
Hasley Stephens Teacher Aide
Elyse Turnbull Teacher Aide
Joe Teveaga Teacher Aide
Priya Yella Teacher Aide

Māori:

Lee Tawhai HOD Te Reo Māori

 

Mathematics:

Sophie Wright HOD Mathematics
Rajneel Singh Assistant HOD Mathematics
John Coker Academic Dean / Assistant HOD Mathematics
Rees Skiff Academic Dean / TIC Y13 Maths
Vasu Subramoney TIC Calculus
Aileen Chen Senior Administrator Relief
Anzar Chida Teacher
Melissa Elliston-Boyes Teacher
Pinglan Hu Teacher
Laura Hunte Teacher
Letisiola Lynch Teacher
Neomai Maka Teacher
Sailesh Morarji Teacher
Kailash Ranchhodji Teacher
Premila Tularam Teacher
Hwasung Yang Teacher
Daniel Beetham Teacher Aide

 

Music:

Nicola Haddock HOD Music
Helen Jenkins Teacher
Liz Keall Teacher
Mia Camilleri
Itinerant Teacher
Tim Gittins Itinerant Teacher
Gemma Lee Itinerant Teacher
Terence Maskell Itinerant Teacher
John McNab Itinerant Teacher
Talaiasi ‘Ofamo’oni Itinerant Teacher
Shaun O’Kane Itinerant Teacher
Natalie Tantrum Itinerant Teacher
Vigdis Relph Itinerant Teacher
Lorna Wright Itinerant Teacher

Performing Arts:

Emma Gillies HOD Performing Arts
Kerrily Aitchison Teacher
Caitlin Thompson Teacher
Julian Sewell Arts C0-ordinator


Physical Education and Health:

Adam Wilson HOD Physical Education and Health
Tom Kerins HOD Health
Connor Chellew Assistant HOD Physical Education, Director of Football
Ciaran Overton Dean Hillary House
Kalah Manase Associate Dean
Mario Jensen Teacher
Karishma Kumar Teacher
Jennifer Steel Teacher
Kimberley  Thomas Teacher
Diane Tokley Teacher
Marie Winterton Teacher
Chad Wright Teacher


Science:

Chris McGirr HOD Science
Rowan Presland Acting HOD Biology/SCT
Stephen McCracken HOD Chemistry
Jocelyn Ho Junior Science Co-ordinator
Jonathan Thompson TIC Physics
Jullien Palmer Associate Dean
Steph Fraser Associate Dean
David Dix TIC Timetable
Alex Anderson Teacher
Abhai Dass Teacher
Catherine Bartlett Teacher
Kelly D’Mello
Teacher
John Haggie Teacher
Zachariah Hamilton Teacher
David Hithersay Teacher
Ashween Kumar Teacher
Jonathan Leung Teacher
Ratna Naidu Teacher
Alisa Samountry Teacher
Liz Mckay Science Technician

Social Sciences:

Robyn Allen HOD Social Sciences
Michelle Hartstonge
HOD History
Tatjana Jacobi Acting HOD Social Studies
Tamara Mason Acting HOD Classical Studies
Amy Williams Dean Ngata House
Fiona Leigh Acting HOD Geography
Anthony Gray Teacher
Tonita Pao Teacher
Telesia Tonga Teacher
Martin Windsor Teacher
Philip Ogilvie Pathways Co-ordinator

 

Technology:

Danielle Pringle HOD Technology
Rangituhia Hollis HOD Digital Technology
Arunesh Kumar HOD Workshop Technology
Andrew Ferguson TIC EOTC/Teacher
Eman Bsisou Teacher
Belinda Fitzpatrick Teacher
Murray MacDiarmid Teacher
Helen Netshidzivhani Teacher
Roger Gummer Technician
Amr Solimann Teacher



Art/Visual Arts:

Justina Groëber HOD Art
Zane Carter Associate Dean
Jasmine Peate-Garratt Teacher

 

Careers:

 

 

Student Services:

Margaret Hoogendoorn HOD Guidance
Tara English Guidance Counsellor
Donna Hourigan-Johnston Guidance Counsellor
Rose Jenkin Guidance Counsellor
Suzy Smith-Roy Guidance Counsellor
Vanisi Prescott Doctor
Keerthana Kamath Doctor
Bethan Maegaard Doctor
Rose Halpin Nurse
Sarah Nevitt Nurse
Miriam McArthur Nurse
Kate McCutcheon Nurse
Jan Pace Receptionist
Ceri McVinnie Receptionist

 

Support Staff:

Peter Beets Property Assistant
Nisha Bhana Database Manager
Cameron Bitchener Director of Sports
Kerry-Jane Boggs Accountant/Payroll
Talia Fifita Day Cleaner
Tului Fox Principal’s PA/Office Manager
Karyn Gaudin Business Manager
Glenda Haines Receptionist
Lauren McLay Administration Assistant
Jade Harris International Admin Support
David Haslam Groundsman/Maintenance
Melenaite Latunipulu Attendance Officer
Fiona MacKenzie Accounts
Tua Peraua Youth Warden
Iti Peraua Caretaker
Wendy Reid International Director
Steven Reid Property Manager
Mardia Te Whiu Sports Co-ordinator
Simon Whitlock Library/Website Manager
Rich Noller Accounts Administration
Renee Silvester Sports Engagement Lead
Michael Taylor Sports Support Staff

 

Academy Staff:

Martin Windsor Academy (Basketball)
Jimmy Grant
 Academy (Hockey)
Nick Tuialii Academy (Rugby), Cultural Coordinator